2002

From a total of 58 proposals MODERN DANCE - CONTEMPORARY

First prize: AMAURY LEBRUN, with the choreography KENMEI. (FRANCE) 4,200 euros

Second prize: ESTHER SABATÉ MAULEÓN, with the choreography R.E.M. (SPAIN) 3,000 euros

Third prize: ASUNCIÓN NOALES, with the choreography EN-SUEÑOS (SPAIN) 2,000 euros

Special mention: IRATXE ANSA with the choreography BIZITZA and JORDI VILASECA LORITE with POEMA DE LA CULPA.

​

2003

From a total of 75 proposals MODERN DANCE - CONTEMPORARY

First prize: Maruxa Salas and Iván Pérez with the MINUBE choreography. (SPAIN) 4,800 euros

Second prize: HENRIK KAALUND, with choreography SOFAR (DENMARK) 3,500 euros

Third prize: NICOLAS RAMBAUD, with the choreography ON TENSION (FRANCE) 2,000 euros

Special mention: ÁNGEL RODRÍGUEZ, for GOOD NIGHTS, CHAVO (SPAIN) 1,000 euros

​

2004

From a total of 113 proposals MODERN DANCE - CONTEMPORARY

First prize: Ben Duke (LONDON), with choreography PAVE UP PARADISE (ENGLAND) 5,400 euros

Second prize: Adriana Mortelliti and Corneliu Ganea, with the choreography FACING YOU (ITALIA) 4.000 euros

Third prize: Arancha Sagardoy (Tarragona), choreography THREE STORIES OF TWO (SPAIN) 2,000 euros

Special mention: Nathan Trice (New York), with choreography TRACES, (US) 1,400 euros

​

2005

From a total of 117 proposals MODERN DANCE - CONTEMPORARY

First prize: 9,000 euros for the choreography "NOT HERE, NOT YET THERE" Choreography and Performers: Adriana Mortelliti and Corneliu Ganea (Italy-Romania)

Second prize: 6,000 euros for the choreography "DIDENOI" Choreography: Maruxa Salas (Spain) Performers: Manuel Garzón, Zsolt Halvani and Maruxa Salas

Third prize: 4.000 euros for the choreography "SAKURA, SAKURA" Choreography: Takehiro Ueyama (Japan) Performers: Nana Tsuda, Ran Yoshida, Heather Daane, Mariko Kurihara, Emily Vetsch, Cassidy Stoker.

There were two special mentions for the choreographers Henrik Kaalund of Denmark with his work "WORDS WITHOUT SENSE" and Nathan Trice, New York, with "PRIMAL TACTICS"

​

2006

From a total of 123 proposals. MODERN DANCE - CONTEMPORARY

First Prize in Modern Dance awarded with 9,000 euros to Armando Martén Caballero (Santiago de Cuba). by the choreography: IN THE BASIN OF YOUR EYES. Second Prize in Modern Dance awarded with 6,000 euros to Hofesh Shechter Israel (Jerusalem), for the choreography: CULT

Third Prize in Modern Dance awarded 3,000 euros to Arantxa Sagardoy (Tarragona). Spain, for the choreography: VERTIGOS.

RCH Prize to the interpretation in Modern Dance awarded with 1,500 euros to Iván Pérez (Avilés) Spain for the choreography: POWDER.

Mention to the choreography METAMORPHOSIS to the Cía. Free Dance of Cuba by Narciso Medina (Cuba)

First Prize Contemporary Dance New Trends endowed with 9,000 euros to choreography: THE GRAY STATE of Susan Kempster (Australia) and Mauro Barahona (Chile).

Special Mention in Contemporary Dance New Trends in Choreography: CONTINUUM of the Chilean Peón-Veiga.

HIP-HOP First Prize in Free Style with 3,000 euros to choreography: PUNCHAK by Andreia Rezende (Madrid).

​

2007

From a total of 170 proposals MODERN DANCE - CONTEMPORARY 1st. Frederick Opoku (London). 9,000 € CHOREOGRAPHY: SILENT 2nd Amber Lee Parker (New York, USA) 6,000 € CHOREOGRAPHY: YIELD 360 3rd Amaury Lebrun (France) CHOREOGRAPHY: ONE DAY, AN APPLE 3,000 € R.C.H. PRIZE, Shared 1,500 €. Maruxa Salas and Erick (A Coruña, Spain and Puerto Rico, Brazil) CHOREOGRAPHY: CARACOLA Antón Valdbauer (Holland) CHOREOGRAPHY: 6 SECOND Category New Trends. Oded Graf and Yossi Berg, Tel Aviv (Israel). € 9,000. HIP-HOP CHOREOGRAPHY: COULD BE HEROES Free-Style Category Mario Jiménez Rubio, Cristian Jiménez and Sara Yermak, Juanan Torres (Spain) € 3,000. CHOREOGRAPHY: URBAN BEATS

​

2008

From a total of 172 proposals MODERN DANCE - CONTEMPORARY 1. Shared Prize: Albert Garrell and Anna Altés (Barcelona, Spain) Choreography: TRAFFIC SENCES and Alan Lucien Oyen (Norway) CHOREOGRAPHY: AND CAROLYN ... 2. Shared Prize: Shlomi Biton (Israel) CHOREOGRAPHY: EFFECTED BY THE SUN and Adriana Mortelliti (Italy) Choreography: FORGET ME NOT 3. Best Performance Award, shared: Corneliu Ganea (Romania) Choreography: FRAGMENTS OF A MINOR SHIFT and Manuel Garzón (Spain) ) Choreography: BALADA FOR A CRAZY NEW TRENDS 1. Award. Susana Duarte (Portugal) 6,000 euros. Choreography: FINDING ANNA 2. Prize. Roser López Espinoza (Spain) 3,000 euros. Choreography: CONCAU II3. Special mention Giulio D 'Anna (Italy). Choreography: BLOODY BODY BLAH HIP-HOP Award. Mark Rovira "Kibo". Barcelona. 3,000 euros Choreography: THAT'S DUNK Components of the Cía D'Block (Barcelona) 2,000 euros. Choreography: SHADOWS Public prize 1,000 euros. Mark Rovira "Kibo". Choreography: THAT'S DUNK VERTICAL DANCE 1 David Gutiérrez Award (Sevilla-Spain) CHOREOGRAPHY: ALL CONCERNS FOTOESCENA Award: David Gutiérrez (Sevilla-Spain)

​

2009

From a total of 172 proposals MODERN DANCE - CONTEMPORARY

1. "BEHIND THE CRYSTAL" award Pepe Hevia. Barcelona. 9,000 euros.

2nd Prize 2009. "EVE". Edurne Sanz. Madrid. 6.000 euros SGAE Prize / Author 2009. FULL OF FLOWERS YOUR MOUTH. Miryam Mariblanca. Barcelona. 6,000 euros

Production Award BC-Bu Sl 2009. "BF". From Jorge M. Crecis & Freddie Okopu. 3,000 euros

RCH Prize and programming. "PURE PLEASURE". 1,500 euros

RCH Prize and programming. "L'EUROPE". 1,500 euros VERTICAL DANCE "FALSE GIRO II". Samuel Delgado (Barcelona, Spain), 9,000 euros

HIP-HOP 1st. Hip-Hop Award 2009. "CHOF!", D'Block The on Stage Company, 3,000 euros. Barcelona

2nd. Hip-Hop Award 2009, Bailarina award "RAISE ME UP", Rocío Baena, Barcelona, 2500 euros + 500 euros Best Hip-Hop Dancer 2009: Fusion Rockers, "GHETTO ENTERTAINMENT", 500 euros

GRAFITI 1st. Prize "URBAN DANCE", Rafael Gerlach, Germany, 1,500 euros

​

2010

From a total of 143 proposals WINNERS MODERN DANCE - CONTEMPORARY

Zsolt Hatvani and Matteo Marfoglia (Hungary- Italy).

Choreography: JUST A BREATH.

2nd PRIZE 6.000 euros Manuel Rodriguez Rodriguez (Spain). CHOREOGRAPHY: LIMITS

RCH PRIZE € 1500 Alexis Fernández and Caterina Varela (Cuba- Spain), Choreography: Come

Fundación Autor / Sgae Prize Elías Aguirre and Alvaro Esteban (Spain).

CHOREOGRAPHY: ENTOMO 1st PRIZE 9,000 euros MERCEDES PEDROCHE (Spain). CHOREOGRAPHY: RCH PRIZE PARAMETERS

VERTICAL DANCE Company: BOCASDANZA. Direction and choreography Marta Botana and Eduardo Castro. Choreography: EVOCATION

CAJA CÍRCULO AWARD 6,000 euros

HIP-HOP D'Block, The On Stage Company 1st PRIZE 3.000 euros D? Block, The on Stage Company (Spain) Mario Jimenez FACE TO FACE PRIZE

GRAFITI Rafael Vazquez Riocerezo. (Burgos)

​

2011

From a total of 114 proposals WINNERS MODERN DANCE - CONTEMPORARY

Choreography and Performer: Seo-Young Yoo (Korea de Sur) Choreography: The Edge of Time.

Nuremberg ballet award to choreographer Seo-Young Yoo (South Korea), invited artist for two new productions.

LAVA Award programming of the Gala of Creators (Choreographers of the XXI Century) in the LAVA (Sala Concha Velasco). Choreographer: Francesc Francés Choreography: Now.

Third prize, SGAE Author Foundation Award, worth 2,500 euros and diploma and direct participation in the Sabadell Competition in October 2011.

LAVA Award programming of the Gala of Creators (Choreographers of the XXI Century) in the LAVA (Sala Concha Velasco). Choreographer and Performers: Anna Borrás and Daniel Navarro (Barcelona -Spain). Choreography: Kuptim Run.

L'Estruch Prize Choreographic and Technical Residence. Choreography and Interpreter: Miryam Mariblanca (Spain). Choreography: "Gare du Midi". Second prize, endowed with 6,000 euros and diploma.

LAVA Award programming of the Gala of Creators (Choreographers of the XXI Century) in the LAVA (Sala Concha Velasco). Choreographer: Sharon Fridman (Israel) with the collaboration of Arthur Bernard Bazin. Choreography: Hasta Donde ....? First prize, endowed with 9,000 euros and diploma and special prize from the public. LAVA Award programming of the Gala of Creators (Choreographers of the XXI Century) in the LAVA (Sala Concha Velasco). Choreographer.- Antonio Ruz. Choreography.- Ignoto.

R.C.H Award for the best performance, worth 1,500 euros and diploma, to the choreography Ignoto, by Antonio Ruz (Spain).

VERTICAL DANCE Choreography: Samuel Delgado Martín (Sevilla). Tugiro Cajacírculo Award, endowed with 6,000 euros and diploma.

HIP-HOP Choreography: Sandra Marcía Torres (Barcelona). Choreography: ANGELS.

Second prize, endowed with 500 euros and diploma and Face To Face prize of 200 euros to the dancer of this company Paula Merce. Choreography: MADAME MACHINE (Rocío Baena) Barcelona. Choreography: FROM X TO L.

L'Estruch Prize Choreographic and Technical Residence. Mark Rovira (Barcelona) .Coreography: Fade Beat. First prize, endowed with 1,000 euros and diploma.

LAVA Award programming of the Gala of Creators (Choreographers of the XXI Century) in the LAVA (Sala Concha Velasco).

GRAFITI José Alberto Hernández Ballesteros Pseudónimo: "Agü" (Salamanca). First prize of 600 euros.

Daniel Fernandez Manzanares (Almería). Second prize of 300 euros.

​

2012

Out of a total of 86 proposals. CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS IN MODERN DANCING DESCAMINO DE DOS by Matia Russo and Diego Tortelli (Holland and Italy) 4500 euros

FIFTH CORNER by Guido Sarli and Manuel Rodríguez (Italy-Spain) 4500 euros

BIPOLAR SKIN by Jorge García Pérez and Alba Carbonell (Spain) 3000 euros and residence L'struch (Sabadell)

TWO WOMAN by Angel Rodríguez (Spain) 3000 euros LESS LOOPS of Cía T.A.C.H. 2,500 euros Prize Foundation Author and selection Sabadell Contest.

TE ODIERO by Candelaria Antelo and Arthur Bernard Bazin, (Spain and Israel). RCH Prize 1500 euros

HIP-HOP RIZADAS COREOGRAPHY PRIZES by Sandra Macià (Hip Hop) 2,000 euros (Barcelona)

GRAFITI Daniel Fernández Manzanares, Graffiti 500 euros.

​

2013

From a total of 117 proposals CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS IN MODERN DANCE

1st prize endowed with 9,000 euros and diploma to Dimo Kirilov Milev with AIMLESS

2nd prize endowed with 6,000 euros and diploma to Sara Olmo and Victor Launay with ETREINTE

RCH Award Exaeuquo award with 750 euros to the choreographer Sang-Hun Lee with the choreography "BROKEN CIRCLE" and the choreographers Marko Fonseca and José Raúl Martínez with the choreography ETÉREA.

HIP-HOP 1st Prize with 2,000 euros to choreographer Alex de la Iglesia.

GRAFFITI PRIZE 1st Prize with 500 euros to Juan de la Cruz (Burgos) and 2nd prize with 200 euros to Yosu de la Iglesía (Burgos)

L'ESTRUCH AWARD: Endowed with a choreographic residence at L'estruch, a live arts creation factory in June or July plus the possibility of being programmed at the Summer Festival of Sabadell "30 nits" to Dimo Kirilov (section of Modern dance)

LAVA AWARD Programming of the XXI Creators Gala (winning works of XI International Choreography Contest Burgos & New York) at LAVA (Sala Concha Velasco) on April 26, 2013

PRIZE ONLY TWO IN DANCE the choreographer Asunción Noales Alpañez, Consists in the programming of an artist in the Dance Gala of the SóLODOS EN DANZA / Barva - Costa Rica - 2014 Contest. This prize includes the trip from Madrid to Costa Rica (round trip ) and the stay in Costa Rica.

​

2014

From a total of 120 proposals CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS IN MODERN DANCE 1st prize ex-aequo endowed with 3,750 euros and diploma to Sara Portilla and Victor Launay with L'AVEUGLEMENT 1st prize ex-aequo endowed with 3,750 euros and diploma to Jairo Cruz with EL DIABLO A HIS CHILDREN 2nd prize with 4,500 euros and a diploma to Jorge García Pérez with DISTORTED SEASONS

RCH Prize endowed with 1,000 euros; the choreographer Fabian Thome with the choreography AMONG SHADOWS

CHOREOGRAPHY PRIZE AT HIP-HOP 1st Prize with 2,000 euros and Diploma at Cía Iron Skulls

VERTICAL DANCE PRIZE 1st prize endowed with 5,000 euros and diploma to Eduardo Castro with D-EVOLUTION

2nd prize endowed with 3,000 euros and diploma to David Gutiérrez with LA ARQUITECTURA DEL AIRE

GRAFFITI PRIZE 1st Prize with 500 euros to Yosu Izarra Espiga (Burgos)

2nd prize endowed with 300 euros to Eneko Azpiroz (Navarra)

3rd prize endowed with 100 euros to Daniel Fernández (Almería)

L'ESTRUCH AWARD Equipped with direct access to the Dance Competition of Sabadell and choreographic residence in the premises of L'Estruch. Possibility of tour between Burgos and Sabadell with the show "Choreographers of the XXI, Gala of Creators" to Sara Portilla and Victor Launay (section of Modern Dance) LAVA PRIZE Programming of the Creators of XXI Gala (winning works of XIII International Choreography Competition Burgos & New York) in at LAVA (Sala Concha Velasco) on April 29, 2015.

SOLO DOS EN DANZAA PRIZE the choreographer Victoria P. Miranda, Consists in the programming of an artist in the Dance Gala of the SóLODOS EN DANZA / Barva - Costa Rica - 2015 Contest. This prize includes the trip from Madrid to Costa Rica (one way return) and the stay in Costa Rica.

CASTILLA Y LEÓN IS LIFE AWARD Possibility of tour within the show "GALA DE CREADORES, choreographers of the XXI Castile and León Theater Network, Castilla y León Meeting EVOLUTION PRIZE Possibility to represent your work within the events of the World Day of Dance that takes place in the Museum of Human Evolution (MEH) of Burgos within the project "ASALTS OF DANCE TO THE MUSEUMS".

BALTICTO DE SIENA AWARD Awarded to the choreographers, dancers and participants Reinaldo Ribeiro, Jorge García and Sara Portilla, by the Artistic Director of the Sienna Balletto D. Marco Batti, and consisting of assistance for company, invitations, collaboration, etc.

​

2015

Of a total of 126 proposals. First Contemporary, Modern Dance Award: "Hugin - Munin" choreography by Po-Cheng Tsai, Taiwan. 7,000 euros

Second Contemporary, Modern Dance Award: "This is not a white woman" choreographed by Marion Alzieu, France. 3,500 euros

Third prize "It was almost two" choreography Carmen Fumero, Spain.

RCH Prize 1.000 euros Castilla León Prize is Life, Santa Teresa de Jesus: "The eternity of the ephemeral" Cía Iron Skulls. Spain. 3,000 euros

First prize Vertical Dance: C'est la vie », choreography by Jorge Martín Gutiérrez, Spain. 5,000 euros

Second prize Vertical Dance: "And even if you do not believe it" choreography Eva Pérez, Elena González and Irene Rubio, Spain. 2,500 euros

First Hip-Hop Award: "Evolución" choreography by Kanga Valls, Barcelona, € 2,000.

First Hip-Hop Award: "Collect roses while you can" choreography by Nacho Cárcaba, Barcelona. 1,000 euros

First prize Graffiti: Eneko Azpiroz (Pamplona) 500 euros

Second prize Graffiti: Rafael Vázquez Riocerezo (Burgos)

​

2016

Of a total of 97 proposals.

DANCE CONTEMP - MODERN

First prize: "THE FISH BOWL" choreography by Sara Angius. (Italy) .Segundo "UNTIL THE SAND, choreography by Klevis Elmazaj (Albania) .Tercer Prize: EMPT .AFTER choreography and Ole Kristian Jesus Benzal Tangen (Spain).

URBAN DANCE

First prize: "ATOA" choreography by: Aina Lanas and Arias Fernandez. (Spain)

Second prize: DANS L'ARÈNE choreography by: Bouside Aït Atmane and Yanka Pedron (France)

GRAFFITI:

First prize: Rafael Vázquez (Burgos), second prize: Jose Ángel Prieto Álvarez (Madrid), third prize Rubén Piqueras Sáez (Madrid).

2017

Out of a total of 134 proposals.

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS IN MODERN DANCE

1st prize "BIRDY" endowed with € 9,000 and diploma to choreographer Hung-Chung Lai (Taiwan)

2nd prize "BUSSINESS WORLD" endowed with € 6,000 and diploma to the choreographer JAVIER GUERRERO NIETO (Spain)

3rd prize "ENDLESS FALL" endowed with € 3,000 and a diploma to the choreographers Francesc Fernández Marsal and Júlia Cortés (Spain)

VERTICAL DANCE CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD

1st prize "IDENTITY" endowed with € 5,000 and diploma to the choreographer Jorge Martín Gutiérrez (Spain)

PRIZE CHOREOGRAPHY IN URBAN DANCE

1st Prize "KINTSUGI" endowed with € 2,000 and diploma to choreographers Adrián Vega, Diego Garrido, Moisés Moe, Agnès Salas and Héctor Plaza "Buba" (Spain)

2nd Prize "A RISAS" endowed with € 1,000 and diploma to the choreographer Arias Fernández (Spain)

GRAFITI PRIZE

1st Prize endowed with € 1,000 to Gabriel Rodrigo Andrade (Burgos)

2nd prize worth € 500 to Eneko Azpiroz (Pamplona)

3rd prize endowed with € 100 to Rafael Vázquez Riocerezo (Madrid)

L'ESTRUCH AWARD

Equipped with direct access to the Dance Contest of Sabadell and choreographic residence in the premises of L'Estruch. Possibility of Tour between Burgos and Sabadell with the show "Choreographers of the XXI, Gala of Creators" to "DOSIS" of Marina Fullana Covas and Laura Llitera Pons (Barcelona)

* TAC PRIZE International Festival of Theater and Street Arts of Valladolid). Presence of winners and / or finalists in this very important festival

CASTILLA Y LEÓN IS LIFE. Possibility of tour within the show "GALA DE CREADORES. Choreographers of the XXI. Theaters Network of Castilla y León. Junta de Castilla y León, for the dates of April 26 to May 2, 2017 in different Community Theater.

OPEN WINDOW. Consisting of a function for choreographer Javier Guerrero Nieto (Spain) with BUSSINESS WORLD to be held the last week of October in the city of Malaga. The economic conditions will be agreed between the choreographer and the coordinator of Ventana Abierta a la Danza, during the course of the Bu-Ny International Choreography Competition.

PRIZE ONLY TWO IN DANCE

To the interpreter Chey Jurado (Spain), "AGUA" It consists of the programming of an artist in the Dance Gala of the SóLODOS EN DANZA / Barva - Costa Rica - 2017 Contest. This prize includes the trip from Madrid to Costa Rica (round trip ) and the stay in Costa Rica.

BALLETTO DE SIENA AWARD

Awarded to choreographers: Joseph Toonga (England), Chey Jurado (Spain), Giovanni Insaudo (Italy), Francesc Fernandez Marsal and Julia Cortes (Spain). These choreographies are invited to Dance at the EXCELSIOR Festival to be held at the RENOVATI THEATER of Siena on April 28/29/30, 2017

COREOGRAPHIC CENTER OF LA GOMERA. Artistic residence for choreographers Chey Jurado (Spain) and Arias Fernández (Spain)

HUESCA DANCE SPACE AWARD

Granted to the choreographer Chey Jurado (Spain) It consists of a representative gift and his participation as guests at the VIII Evening of Dance City of Huesca, which will be held in May 2018; with all expenses covered.

CENTRO AUTHORIZADO DE DANZA HÉLADE PRIZE

granted by its director Alberto Estébanez Rodríguez to the choreographer Chey Jurado (Spain) to hire him in the Summer Dance July 2018, as a teacher for the subjects of Contemporary Dance and improvisation.

​

2018

PROPOSALS

140 proposals corresponding to SPAIN, FRANCE, ISRAEL, ITALY, MEXICO, VENEZUELA, PORTUGAL, COLOMBIA, RUSSIA, ECUADOR, GERMANY, TAIWAN, ARGENTINA, CHILE, URUGUAY, DANESE, CANADA, ALBANIA, EL SALVADOR, GUATEMALA, BRAZIL, UKRAINE, KINGDOM UNITED.

​

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS IN DANCE IN THE STREET

1st prize with € 3,000 and diploma to the choreographer Iván Beito Carbó (Spain) for "GALÁPAGO"

2nd prize worth 2,000 € and diploma to choreographers Noemi Sánchez and Elisa Median (Mexico) for "COCUYO"

3rd prize worth € 1,000 and diploma to choreographers Anna París, Raquel López and Álvaro Copado (Spain) for "EL ÚLTIMO SUMANO"

​

CHOREOGRAPHY AWARDS IN CONTEMPORARY DANCE

1st prize worth € 9,000 and diploma to choreographer Camille Granet (France) for "REMINISCENCE"

2nd prize endowed with € 6,000 and diploma to the choreographer Ildar tagirov and Olga Poltarak (Russia) for "PETRUSHKA"

3rd prize worth € 3,000 and diploma to choreographers Clémence Juglet (France) for "EL OTRO"

​

PRIZE CHOREOGRAPHY IN URBAN DANCE

1st Prize with € 2,000 and diploma to choreographers Kiko López (Spain) for "DJAMA"

2nd prize worth € 1,000 and diploma to the choreographer Kanga Valls (Spain) for "PUPPETS"

​

STREET ART AWARD (Muralism)

Unique Award endowed with € 3,000 to Dan Ferrer (Spain)

​

BURGOS T-MOVE

1st prize endowed with € 400 and diploma to the choreographers Gianfranco Dionisi and Nuria Martínez

2nd prize endowed with € 300 and diploma to choreographer Eva Fiel

3rd prize endowed with € 200 and diploma to Maycol Monroy and Munera choreographers

4th prize endowed with € 100 and diploma to choreographers Paula Fuentes and Alicia Pérez

​

​

CASTILLA Y LEÓN IS LIFE. Possibility of tour within the show "GALA DE CREADORES. Choreographers of the XXI. Theaters Network of Castilla y León. Junta de Castilla y León, for the dates of April 24 to May 2, 2019 in different Community Theater.

​

​

OPEN WINDOW PRIZE

Consisting of a function for the choreographer Camille Granet (France) for "REMINISCENCE" to be held the last week of October in the city of Malaga. The economic conditions will be agreed between the choreographer and the coordinator of Ventana Abierta a la Danza, during the course of the Bu-Ny International Choreography Competition.

​

​

PRIZE ONLY TWO IN DANCE

To the interpreter Arnau Pérez (Spain) for "I'M NOT A KID ANYMORE", It consists of the programming of an artist in the Dance Gala of the SóLODOS EN DANZA / Barva - Costa Rica - 2017 Contest. This prize includes the trip from Madrid to Costa Rica (round trip) and the stay in Costa Rica.

​

​

BALLETTO DE SIENA AWARD

Awarded to the choreographers: David Ventoso (Spain) for "INDALA" and Ilario Frigione (Italy) for "INTERSECTIONS." These choreographies are invited to Dance at the EXCELSIOR Festival to be held at the RENOVATI THEATER in Siena on 28/29 / April 30, 2019

​

LA GOMERA COREOGRAPHIC CENTER PRIZE

Artistic Residence for the choreographers Samuel Marti and Lorena Martínez (Spain) for "ENTRE TU Y YO", Arnau Pérez (Spain) for "I'M NOT A KID ANYMORE"

​

​

HUESCA DANCE SPACE AWARD

Granted to the choreographer Maria Matarranz and Carlos Huerta (Spain) for "MY LOVE" It consists of a representative gift and their participation as guests at the VIII Evening of Dance City of Huesca, which will be held in May 2018; with all expenses covered.

​

​

CENTRO AUTHORIZADO DE DANZA HÉLADE PRIZE

awarded by its director Alberto Estébanez Rodríguez to the choreographer Klevis Elmazaj (Albania) for "GONEWORDS" to hire him in the Summer Dance July 2018, as a teacher for Contemporary Dance and improvisation.

​

​

FESTIVAL HOP PRIZE

Artistic residence for the choreographer Kanga Valls (Spain) for “PUPPETS"

Contemporary Dance

2002

KENMEI Amaury Lebrun

2003

MINUBE Maruxa Salas e Ivan Pérez (España)

2004

THE PAVE OF PARADISE 

Ben Duke (Gran Bretaña)

2005

NOT HERE NOT YET THERE Adriana Mortelleti y Corneliu Ganea (Italia- Rumanía)

2006

EN LA CUENCA DE TUS OJOS

Alexis Fernández y Armando Martén (Cuba)

2009

DETRAS DEL CRISTAL. Pepe Hevia (Cuba)

2008 TRIANGULO. Alejandro Chávez (México)

2011

HASTA DONDE. 

Sharon Fridman (Israel)

2012

FIFTH CORNER. 

Guido Sarli y Manuel Rodríguez (Italia-España

2010

ENTOMO 

Elías Aguirre y Álvaro Esteban (España)

2012

DESCAMINO DE DOS. 

Mattia Ruso y Diego Tortelli (Italia)

2013

AIMLESS 

Dimo Kirilov Milev (Bulgaria)

2014

EL DIABLO A SUS HIJOS 

Jairo Cruz (México)

2014

L´AVEUGLEMENT

Sara Portillo y Víctor Launay (España - Francia)

2016

“THE FISH BOWL”

  Sara Angius. (Italia).

2015

HUGIN - MUNIN

 Po-Cheng Tsai (Taiwan)

2017

“BIRDY”. 

Hung-Chung Lai (Taiwán)

2017

“BIRDY”. 

Hung-Chung Lai (Taiwán)

2007

SILENCE SPEAKS VOLUMES. Frederick Ocopu (Gran Bretaña)

Urban Dance

2006

PUNCHAK.

Andreía Mª Rezende (Argentina)

2013

Alex de la Iglesia (Lleida)

2007

COULD BE HEROES

Mario Jiménez Rubio (Barcelona)

2014

SINESTESIA 

Cía. Iron Skulls (Valladolid)

2008

THAT'S DUNK 

Mark Rovira "Kibo" (Barcelona)

2009

CHOF! 

D´Block The on Stage Company (Barcelona)

2017

“KINTSUGI”

Adrián Vega, Diego Garrido, Moisés Moe, Agnès Salas y Héctor Plaza “Buba" (España)

2016

“ATOA”

coreografía de: Aina Lanas y Arias Fernandez. (España)

2015

EVOLUCIÓN 

Kanga Valls (Barcelona)

2010

​

D´Block The on Stage Company (Barcelona)

2018

“DJAMA"

Kiko López (España)

2011

FADE BEAT 

Mark Rovira (Barcelona)

2012

ANGELS

Sandra Marcia (Lleida)

Grafiti - Street Art

2009

Rafael Gerlach (Alemania)

2010

Rafael Vazquez Riocerezo. (Burgos)

2011

Alberto Hernández Ballesteros (Salamanca)

2012

"Pina Bauch" 

Daniel Fernández M. (Almería)

2015

Eneko Azpiroz (Pamplona)

2016

Rafael Vázquez (Burgos)

2017

Gabriel Rodrigo Andrade (Burgos)

2018 (Street Art)

Dan Ferrer (Cataluña)

2013

Juan de la Cruz (Burgos)

2014

Yosu Izarra Espiga (Burgos)

Vertical Dance

2008

TODO CONCUERDA 

David Gutiérrez (Sevilla) 2015

2009

FALSO GIRO II 

Samuel Delgado (Barcelona)

2010

EVOCACIÓN 

Marta Botana y Eduardo Castro (Madrid)

2011

 TUGIRO 

Samuel Delgado Martín (Sevilla)

2014

 D-EVOLUTION 

Eduardo Castro (Madrid)

2015

CÉST LA VIE 

Jorge Martín Gutiérrez (Madrid)

2017

“IDENTIDAD”.  Jorge Martín Gutiérrez (Madrid)

Dance on

“Camino De Santiago”

2019 (?)

Dancing with stones

2018

“GALÁPAGO”

 Iván Beito Carbó  (España)

Burgos T-Mueve

2018

Gianfranco Dionisi y Nuria Martínez

Jury since 2002

Kazuko Hirabayashi

 

President of the Jury from 2002 to 2012. She was born in Nagano, Japan. In 1957 he changed his residence to New York to study contemporary dance. He graduated from the Julliard School and danced as a professional in the Martha Graham Company. After ten fruitful years, in 1967 he founded the acclaimed Theater Company Kazuko Hirabayashi, with tours of Europe and the United States. In his creative career he has at least 60 choreographic works and international awards such as Nimura, Doris Humphrey, in Choreography awarded by the National Council for the Arts of the State of New York and the Chancellor of New York, among others. She also stands out as a great teacher of modern dance in the most prestigious schools in Europe and Japan. However, he has concentrated his teaching activity in the United States at the Julliard School, the Martha Graham School, the Alvin Ailey Dancing Center and the State University of New York at Purchase, where he is also Dean. Kazuko Hirabayashi, Artistic Director The Martha Graham Dance Ensemble, a company of seven women and five men, will be performing the classic Graham repertory, selected works of other established choreographers, and works created specifically for the group by young contemporary artists.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

José Carlos Martínez

 

(President of the Jury since 2012) Director of the CND, Compañía Nacional de Danza. Jose Carlos Martinez, president of the Sworn of the CND, National Company of Dance. He starts his ballet studies in Cartagena with Pilar Molina. Between 1984 and 1987 he studied at the Center de Danse International Rosella Hightower. In that last year he won the Prix de Lausanne and entered the school of the Paris Opera. In 1988 he was personally chosen by Rudolf Nureyev to be part of the Dance Corps of the Paris Opera Ballet. In 1992 he won the Gold Medal in the International Competition of Varna being the first and only Spanish to achieve this distinction. In 1997 he was named Ballet Star of the Paris Opera, the highest category in the hierarchy of the Ballet. Throughout his career he received other important prizes: 1991 Prix de l 'AROP (Audience Award), 1992 Prix Carpeaux, Dance & Dance Award, Prix Léonide Massine-Positano, 1999 NATIONAL DANCE PRIZE, 2000 Gold Medal of the City of Cartagena, 2005 Prize "Elegance et Talent France / Chine", Prize of Performing Arts (Valencia), 2009 Prize "Benois de la Danza" for "Les Enfants du Paradis", 2011 Danza Valencia Prize. The French Ministry of Culture names him COMMANDER OF THE ORDER OF ARTS AND LETTERS. The Japanese magazine "Shinshokan Dance Magazine" recognizes him as one of the best dancers in the world. Within the repertoire of José Carlos Martínez there are great classical ballets like "The Swan Lake", "Giselle", "Don Quixote", "La Bayadère", "Sleeping Beauty", "Raymonda", "Nutcracker", "La Sylph "," Romeo and Juliet "... and neoclassical ballet Ashton, Balanchine, MacMillan, Graham, Grigorovich, Tudor, Lifar, Lander, Taylor, among others. He has worked with most of the great choreographers of the 20th century: Maurice Béjart, John Neumeier, Mats Ek, William Forsythe, Jiri Kylian, Pina Bauch, Cranko, Roland Petit, ... Some of them have created ballets for him; Passacaille (Roland Petit - 1994), Coppelia (Patrice Bart - 1996), Sylvia (Neumeier - 1997), Pas / Parts (William Forsythe - 1999), Le Rire de la Lyre (José Montalvo - 1999), Appartement (Mats Ek - 2000), Nosferatu (Jean Claude Gallotta-2001), Shéhérazade (Blanca Li - 2001). José has also danced in other companies as a guest artist such as the National Ballet of China, the Bolshoi of Moscow, the English National Ballet, the Ballet of la Scala in Milan, the Ballet of Florence, the Opera of Rome, the Het National Ballet of Amsterdam, the Staatsoper of Berlin, the Opera of Nice, the Tokyo Ballet, the Ballet of Bordeaux, the National Ballet of Cuba the Kirov of St. Petersburg ... and has traveled the world dancing in "Galas de Estrellas" in Montreal , Tokyo, Rome, London, Los Angeles, Lisbon, Dallas, Cannes, Seoul, Havana, Moscow, Madrid, St. Petersburg, Vienna, New York ... Parallel to his activities at the Paris Opera, José Martínez launched in 2002 , "José Martínez en Compañía" where he carefully chooses the programs of his education combining the tradition of the classical repertoire with contemporary creation. In this way, José seeks to offer the public a wide range of possibilities that will make him enjoy the richness of dance. In 2006 he began his collaboration with the Higher Conservatory of Paris teaching classes and workshops, and where he created "Favoritita" (2006) and "Ouverture en Deux mouvements" (2009). He has given master classes and workshops in various Spanish conservatories and in the Center Andaluz de Danza. In 2010 he is invited professor of the National Ballet of Turkey where, at the same time, he performs the assembly of "Mi Favorita" for the company. As choreographer he has created: "Mi Favorita" (2002), he entered the repertoire of the Paris Opera in 2003. "Delibes-Suite" created in 2003 (part of the repertoire of the San Francisco Ballet) "Scaramouche" (2005) ) for the students of the Paris Opera School, an institution where he combines his work as a choreographer with teaching. "Parenthesis 1" (2005), "Soli Ter" (2006), The Smell of Absence (2007). "Les Enfants du Paradis" (2008), first major work for the Paris Opera Ballet. The choreography obtains the Benois Prize of Dance (2009). "Marco Marco Polo, the Last Mission" (2010) for the Ballet of Shanghai in the framework of the Universal Exhibition. On December 17, 2010, the Ministry of Culture announced the appointment of José Carlos Martínez as the new director of the Compañía Nacional de Danza. Martinez takes office on September 1, 2011.

2002

Kazuko Hirabayashi 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel 

Susana Herrera 

Alicia de la Corte 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Paco Morales 

Inmacula Sáez 

Luis Agudo 

Paula Jeanine Potocki

2003

Kazuko Hirabayashi 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Luís Martín Oya 

Ayako Kurakake 

Natalia Medina 

Jill Echo 

Stephen Pier

2004

Kazuko Hirabayashi 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Luís Martín Oya 

Ayako Kurakake 

Natalia Medina 

Jill Echo 

Stephen Pier

2005

Kazuko Hirabayashi 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Luís Martín Oya 

Susana Herrera 

Kenneth Larson 

Philip Taylor 

Leajato Amara Robinson 

Denise Jefferson

2008

Kazuko Hirabayashi 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Luís Martín Oya 

Lawrence Rhodes 

Ignacio González de Santiago 

Denise Jefferson 

Alfonso Ordóñez 

Marta Carrasco 

Goyo Montero Cortijo 

Carmen Roche 

Tomás Bautista

2009

Kazuko Hirabayashi 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Luís Martín Oya 

Lawrence Rhodes 

Ignacio González de Santiago 

Denise Jefferson 

Alfonso Ordóñez 

Oscar Millares 

Tomás Bautista

2010

Kazuko Hirabayashi 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Luís Martín Oya 

Lawrence Rhodes 

Ignacio González de Santiago 

Denise Jefferson 

Alfonso Ordóñez 

Oscar Millares

2011

Kazuko Hirabayashi 

Goyo Montero 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Luís Martín Oya 

Ignacio González de Santiago 

Mora Apreda 

Alfonso Ordóñez 

Oscar Millares

2007

Kazuko Hirabayashi 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Luís Martín Oya 

Susana Herrera 

Lawrence Rhodes 

Ignacio González de Santiago 

Denise Jefferson

2012

José Carlos Martínez 

Ana Cabo 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Luís Martín Oya 

Marta Carrasco Benítez 

Alfonso Ordóñez 

Oscar Millares

2013

José Carlos Martínez 

Ana Cabo 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Luís Martín Oya 

Marta Carrasco 

Benítez 

Alfonso Ordóñez 

Marco Batti

2014

José Carlos Martínez 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Ivan Gil Ortega (Presidente suplente)

Ana Cabo 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel 

Luís Martín Oya 

Marta Carrasco Benítez 

Alfonso Ordóñez 

Marco Batti

2015

José Carlos Martínez 

Ivan Gil Ortega (presidente en funciones) 

Goyo Montero Borrell 

Ana Cabo 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Luís Martín Oya 

Marta Carrasco Benítez 

Alfonso Ordóñez 

Marco Batti

2016

Catherine Allard (Presidenta) 

Ana Cabo 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Luís Martín Oya 

Marta Carrasco Benítez 

Alfonso Ordóñez 

Marco Batti 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel

2017

Catherine Allard (Presidenta) 

Marta Carrasco Benítez  

Marco Batti  

Alfonso Ordóñez 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Ana Cabo 

Luís Martín Oya 

Javier Casado 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel

2018

Antonio Najarro (Presidente) 

Marta Carrasco Benítez  

Marco Batti  

Alfonso Ordóñez 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Ana Cabo 

Javier Casado 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel

2006

Kazuko Hirabayashi 

Ignacio Javier de Miguel 

Raúl Cárdenes 

Luís Martín Oya 

Susana Herrera 

Lawrence Rhodes 

Ignacio González de Santiago 

Denise Jefferson

Participants graphic

2002 - 2018 contest dossier

Download PDF 2002

Download PDF 2003

Download PDF 2004

Download PDF 2005

Download PDF 2006

Download PDF 2007

Download PDF 2008

Download PDF 2009

Download PDF 2010

Download PDF 2011

Download PDF 2012

Download PDF 2013

Download PDF 2014

Download PDF 2015

Download PDF 2016

Download PDF 2017

Download PDF 2018